16 Personalities Relationships

What is the most important factor to relationship success and what personality types make the best matches? Let’s talk about MBTI relationship compatibility.

Which personality type is your best match?

For more in-depth insights, search for your favourite type here.

Relationship
Compatibility
Type
INTJ-ENTP100Soulmate
ISTJ-ESTP100Soulmate
ISFJ-ESFP100Soulmate
ISFP-ESFJ100Soulmate
ISTP-ESTJ100Soulmate
INTP-ENTJ100Soulmate
INFP-ENFJ100Soulmate
INFJ-INFJ97,5Co-Hero
INTJ-INTJ97,5Co-Hero
ISTJ-ISTJ97,5Co-Hero
ISFJ-ISFJ97,5Co-Hero
ISFP-ISFP97,5Co-Hero
ISTP-ISTP97,5Co-Hero
INTP-INTP97,5Co-Hero
INFP-INFP97,5Co-Hero
ENTP-ENTP97,5Co-Hero
ESTP-ESTP97,5Co-Hero
ESFP-ESFP97,5Co-Hero
ESFJ-ESFJ97,5Co-Hero
ESTJ-ESTJ97,5Co-Hero
ENTJ-ENTJ97,5Co-Hero
ENFJ-ENFJ97,5Co-Hero
INFJ-ENTP95Playmate
ISTJ-ESFP95Playmate
ISFJ-ESTP95Playmate
ISFP-ESTJ95Playmate
ISTP-ESFJ95Playmate
INTP-ENFJ95Playmate
INFP-ENTJ95Playmate
INFP-INTP90Supporter
INFJ-INTJ90Supporter
ISFJ-ISTJ90Supporter
ISFP-ISTP90Supporter
ESFP-ESTP90Supporter
ENFJ-ENTJ90Supporter
ESFJ-ESTJ90Supporter
INFJ-ESFP85Inspirator
INTJ-ESTP85Inspirator
ISTJ-ENTP85Inspirator
ISFP-ENFJ85Inspirator
ISTP-ENTJ85Inspirator
INTP-ESTJ85Inspirator
INFP-ESFJ85Inspirator
INFP-ESTJ80Challenger
INTP-ESFJ80Challenger
ISTP-ENFJ80Challenger
ISFP-ENTJ80Challenger
ISFJ-ENTP80Challenger
INTJ-ESFP80Challenger
INFJ-ESTP80Challenger
INFJ-INFP75Mentor
INTJ-INTP75Mentor
ISTJ-ISTP75Mentor
ISFJ-ISFP75Mentor
ENTP-ENTJ75Mentor
ESTP-ESTJ75Mentor
ESFP-ESFJ75Mentor
INFJ-ENFJ70Teacher
INTJ-ENTJ70Teacher
ISTJ-ESTJ70Teacher
ISFJ-ESFJ70Teacher
ISFP-ESFP70Teacher
INTP-ENTP70Teacher
ISTP-ESTP70Teacher
INFJ-INTP65Sidekick
INTJ-INFP65Sidekick
ISTJ-ISFP65Sidekick
ISFJ-ISTP65Sidekick
ESFJ-ESTP65Sidekick
ESTJ-ESFP65Sidekick
ENFJ-ENTP65Sidekick
INFJ-ESFJ60Supervisor
INTJ-ESTJ60Supervisor
ISTJ-ENTJ60Supervisor
ISFJ-ENFJ60Supervisor
INFP-ESFP60Supervisor
INTP-ESTP60Supervisor
ISTP-ENTP60Supervisor
INFJ-ENTJ55Coach
INTJ-ENFJ55Coach
ISTJ-ESFJ55Coach
ISFJ-ESTJ55Coach
ISFP-ESTP55Coach
ISTP-ESFP55Coach
INFP-ENTP55Coach
INFJ-ISFJ50Easygoing
INTJ-ISTJ50Easygoing
INTP-ISTP50Easygoing
INFP-ISFP50Easygoing
ENTP-ESTP50Easygoing
ENTJ-ESTJ50Easygoing
ENFJ-ESFJ50Easygoing
INFJ-ISTJ45Constructive
INTJ-ISFJ45Constructive
INTP-ISFP45Constructive
INFP-ISTP45Constructive
ENTP-ESFP45Constructive
ENTJ-ESFJ45Constructive
ENFJ-ESTJ45Constructive
INFP-ESFP40Pusher
INTP-ESTP40Pusher
INTJ-ESFJ40Pusher
INFJ-ESTJ40Pusher
ISFJ-ENTJ40Pusher
ISTJ-ENFJ40Pusher
ISFP-ENTP40Pusher
INFJ-ISFP35Anchor
INTJ-ISTP35Anchor
ISTJ-INTP35Anchor
ISFJ-INFP35Anchor
ESTJ-ENTP35Anchor
ESTP-ENTJ35Anchor
ESFP-ENFJ35Anchor
INFJ-ISTP30Critic
INTJ-ISFP30Critic
ISTJ-INFP30Critic
ISFJ-INTP30Critic
ESFJ-ENTP30Critic
ESTP-ENFJ30Critic
ESFP-ENTJ30CriticLifestyleNeedsBalanceUnderstanding
INFJ-ENFP90%Soulmate93%92%93%81,25%
INTJ-ENFP84%83%93%79,50%79,25%
ENFP-ENFP78%100%48,50%86,50%75,50%
ENFP-ENTP82%87%79%76%84,50%
ENFP-ESTP81%72%75,50%81,75%96,25%
ENFP-INFP72%57%78,75%71,50%81,25%
ENFP-ISTJ76%52,75%87%95%67,25%
ENFP-ESFP81%73,50%69,50%84,50%96,50%
ENFP-ENFJ76%67%82,75%74%79,50%
ENFP-ISFJ77%58,75%81%90%79%
ENFP-ISTP74%59,75%75%79,00%81,50%
ENFP-INTP76%66%81,50%74%81,50%
ENFP-ENTJ75%60,50%81,50%84,50%73%
ENFP-ESTJ68%Critic48%75,25%75,75%73%
ENFP-ESFJ73%Anchor59,75%79,75%77,25%76,50%
ENFP-ISFP73%62,88%79,75%71,75%79,25%

What is your MBTI Ideal Match?

What is the best relationship for your personality type? I have found the following:

  • Observers play better with observers. Deciders play best with deciders.
  • Intuitives play better with iNtuitives. Sensors play best with Sensors
  • Feelers play better with Feelers. Thinkers play best with Thinkers.
  • Judgers play best with Perceivers. Perceivers play best with Judgers
  • Extroverts get along best with Introverts. Introverts best with Extroverts
  • Dominant partners pair best with Conscientious partners.
  • Influencers play best with Steady partners.

Personality type compatibility explained

MBTI Relationships FAQ

What is the best match in the MBTI?

The ENFP-INFJ or ISTP-ESTJ personality types are examples of what I call the Soulmate pairing. These types share similar values but a different temperament. That means both types will provide each others with balance and perspective, while being able to cooperate towards similar goals.

What are some secondary options?

Co-Heroes: People who share the same personality type are very positive. They can help remind you of who you are and help you understand yourself better.
Playmates: You tend to have the most “fun” with these types but can sometimes struggle to connect emotionally.
Supporters: Very positive for growth, but can also have an emotional disconnection.

What if me and my partner have a “low” compatibility?

First things first. It means you are one of the least common options. That’s cool. You two are unique. Every relationship is unique. Most important thing is: Are you getting your needs met by your partner and are you two able to communicate and compromise on important matters? The lower the compatibility, the more challenging the matchup, but as we all know, the more challenging, the more beneficial it can be to growth and personal development.

How can I connect better with my partner?

Find out where you two tend to conflict. For example, extroverts and introverts may conflict on whether to take action or whether to proceed with more caution. Talk over each others different styles and find ways to compromise so you can both feel the relationship is progressing at a comfortable pace.

What is perception and discernment?

IXXJ “Makers” and EXXP “Testers” are perception-dominant types. These types enjoy the process of gathering information and playing with ideas.

IXXP “Editors” and EXXJ “Drivers” are Discernment-lead types. They enjoy decision making and setting and reaching goals more than anything.

This is a very important difference. Perception types and Discernment types tend to clash in a subtle way. These types can often feel like they “are not on the same page”. That means, while one person talks about reaching goals, one is more creatively inclined and less interested in defining and reaching goals or setting deadlines. This can cause conflict unless you are aware of this and can compromise with each other.

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

1 Comment
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Emil
Emil
3 months ago

I have no idea how to read the god damn table because it’s so counterintuitive. From an INTP 5w6 sp